Idéal Investisseur
Français English
CAC 40 : Market open
8 023,27 pts
-0.30%


Last updated : 03/11/2026 - 13h06
🏠 Home   ➤    Stock news

Coface: revenue up 1.7% over nine months, net income down 11.8%

Coface's accounts for the first nine months of 2026, published on 2026-11-02, show revenue and earnings moving in opposite directions. Revenue rises 1.7% at constant exchange rates and scope, to €1,413.3 million. Net income attributable to the group falls 11.8%, to €155.5 million, including €47.7 million in the third quarter.

The gap does not come from net claims, whose ratio improves by 1.9 points. It stems from higher costs, insurance finance expenses and the tax rate. The annualised return on average tangible equity (RoATE) thus falls 0.7 point, to 10.7%.


Coface: revenue up 1.7% over nine months, net income down 11.8%

Costs and insurance finance expenses absorb the growth

The technical result after reinsurance falls 0.9%, to €220.2 million. The net loss ratio comes to 37.7%, but the net expense ratio rises 2.4 points, to 34.7%. The net combined ratio therefore rises 0.5 point, to 72.4%.

The group attributes the rise in costs (+4.6% at constant exchange rates and scope) to investments under its strategic plan "Power the Core". Before reinsurance, these investments weigh 2.4 points on the expense ratio, including 1.4 points linked to service activities, and the improved mix offsets 1.0 point.

Financial income rises 47.5%, to €67.0 million, but insurance finance expenses go from €0.9 million to €39.5 million, including a foreign exchange loss of €11.7 million on technical liabilities. Current operating income thus falls 7.1%, to €247.8 million, and the effective tax rate goes from 23% to 26%.

Non-insurance activities grow 10%, credit insurance 0.9%

Free · Every morning
Technical market signals, before the opening bell.
Bullish and bearish momentum, analyst changes, stocks to watch — automatically computed from Euronext data.
✓ Before 9 AM every morning ✓ Euronext data ✓ AI-powered analysis

Credit insurance, which generates €1,135.6 million in revenue, rises 0.9% at constant exchange rates. The retention rate reaches 93.1% and new business reaches a record €105 million. Client activity contributes 2.5%, while prices remain under downward pressure (-1.3%).

Non-insurance activities, at €134.9 million, grow 10.0% at constant exchange rates and scope. Factoring rises 7.3%, business information 9.6% (15.3% including the acquisition of Cedar Rose), and collections 28.1%, on a base of €12.2 million.

By region, the Mediterranean and Africa zone, the largest with €422.6 million, rises 2.4% at constant exchange rates, and Northern Europe rises 3.5%. Conversely, Western Europe falls 0.5%, penalised according to the group by slower client activity.

In the third quarter, revenue accelerates and profit falls 8.4%

The third quarter accelerates compared with the cumulative figure: revenue reaches €474.1 million, up 5.4% (3.6% at constant exchange rates), compared with 1.7% over nine months. This amount exceeds the single estimate of €462 million recorded by consensus.

Net income for the quarter falls 8.4%, to €47.7 million, a less pronounced decline than the cumulative figure, and the quarterly technical result falls 1.3%. The provisioned amount rises 10.8% due to the return of large claims in the third quarter, while Coface reports a nearly stable number of claims (-0.9%) compared with the third quarter of 2019.

Equity attributable to the group falls 3.2% since end-2025, to €2,141.1 million, due to the €186 million dividend and a €71 million decline in unrealised gains. Coface, which anticipates a continued rise in corporate defaults, says it has strengthened its prevention measures.

Growth in services and new business support revenue, while investments and insurance finance expenses weigh on net income, which is down over nine months as well as in the quarter.



Sector Assurance › Assurance diversifiée


Free · every morning · before 9am
Never miss a move on your stocks
The trend behind the prices · Euronext

Context

Period
  • Period: 9M 2026
Key reported figures
  • Revenue: 1 413 millions d'euros
  • Quarterly revenue: 1 413 millions d'euros
  • Revenue growth: 1,9 %
  • Net income: 155,5 millions d'euros
Guidance from the release
  • « Coface anticipe que les défauts d'entreprise vont continuer à croître et a de nouveau augmenté le nombre de ses actions de prévention de manière significative » ; « Dans cet environnement toujours difficile Coface maintient un niveau de vigilance très élevé »
Risks mentioned
  • Corporate defaults remained at a record high, resulting in larger claims for credit insurance.
  • Rising interest rates and energy costs will continue to put pressure on the most indebted countries and companies.
  • Client activity continues to weigh on credit insurance and factoring, particularly in Poland.
Opportunities identified
  • Non-insurance activities growing by +10.0% with double-digit growth in Business Information (+15.3% with Cedar Rose acquisition).
  • New business reached a new record high of €105m, driven by increased demand and growth investments.
  • Client retention remains at a high level (93.1%) with improved client activity of +2.5% in 9M-26.

The information presented in this article is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute an investment recommendation, an incentive to buy or sell a financial asset, or investment advice. Readers are invited to conduct their own research before making any decision.

Investments in the stock market involve risks, including the risk of capital loss. Past performance of an asset or market is no guarantee of future results. Any investment decision should be made taking into account your personal financial situation, objectives and risk tolerance.

Advertisement
Every morning
Technical market signals,
before the opening bell.
CAC 40 · SBF 120 · Signals · Analysts
🤖
Today's edition — pre-market
CAC 40
7 702
-0,87%
SBF 120
5 827
-0,87%
📈 Bullish signals
+5,2%
+1,8%
+0,9%
📉 Bearish signals
-14%
-5,7%
🔄 Analyst opinions
▲ 35 €
▼ 80 €
Sign up to see everything →
Before 9 AM every morning
Euronext data
AI-powered analysis





BOURSE · Chaque matin
La synthèse bourse,
avant l'ouverture.
Notre moteur analyse chaque nuit le CAC 40 et le SBF 120. Ce qui mérite attention remonte directement dans votre boîte mail. Gratuit.
✓ Avant 9h00 ✓ 1000+ inscrits ✓ 100% gratuit
Gratuit · chaque matin
Ne ratez plus rien sur vos actions
La tendance derrière les cours sur les valeurs Euronext, chaque matin avant 9h.
tendance · 6 séances
📈les valeurs en mouvement, sur la durée
🎯les objectifs d'analystes qui évoluent
📰les actualités qui font bouger les cours